Proceedings of the Meeting WFB2009
Terça-feira (5/5) – Mardi (5/5)
Manhã (Matin)
08:30 – 09:30 Registro
(Enregistrement)
09:30 – 10:00 Abertura (Ouverture)
10:00 - 10:15 Pausa
Café (Pause Café)
10:15 –
11:45 Tutorial 1: An
Introduction to Data Stream Querying and Mining (Georges
Hébrail) Article Slides
12:00 – 14:00
Almoço
(Dejeuner)
Tarde (Après-midi)
14:00 – 15:30
Tutorial
2:
Introduction to Text Mining (Ludovic Lebart) Article Slides
15:30 – 15:45 Pausa Café
(Pause Café)
15:45 –
17:15 Tutorial 3: Data Mining
in Bioinformatics (André C.P.L.F. de Carvalho) Article Slides
Quarta-feira (6/5) – Mercrédi (6/5)
Manhã (Matin)
08:30 – 09:15 Conferêncista Convidado
1 (Conférencier Invité 1)
Topological
approaches in machine learning (Djamel Zighed) Article Slides
09:15 –
10:00 Conferêncista Convidado 2
(Conférencier Invité 2)
Transformed Generalized Linear Models (Gauss Cordeiro) Article Slides
10:00 – 10:15 Pausa Café (Pause Café)
10:15 – 11:00 Conferêncista Convidado
3 (Conférencier Invité 3)
Learning in
Social Networks (Emmanuel Viennet) Article
Slides
11:00 – 11:45
Conferêncista Convidado
4 (Conférencier Invité 4)
An
Optimization Methodology for Neural Network Weights and Architectures (Teresa Ludermir) Article Slides
12:00 – 14:00
Almoço
(Dejeuner)
Tarde (Après-midi)
14:00 – 14:20
Apresentação 1 (Présentation
1)
Classification of
Clinical Time Series with Constrained estimation of Mixtures of HMMs
(Ivan
G. Costa, Alexander Schonhuth, Christoph
Hafemeister and Alexander Schliep)
Article Slides
14:20 –
14:40 Apresentação
2 (Présentation 2)
Symbolic Data Analysis Tools for Recommendation Systems
(Byron L. D. Bezerra and
Francisco de A.T. de Carvalho) Article Slides
14:40 –
15:00 Apresentação 3 (Présentation
3)
Aplicando classificação não-supervisionada para detecção de cola em provas
escolares (Elmano R. Cavalcanti and José S. Jackson) Article Slides
15:00 – 15:20
Apresentação 4 (Présentation
4)
A
Receptive and Inhibitory Field Based Approach for Image Processing
(Bruno J. T. Fernandes, George D. C. Cavalcanti
and
15:20 – 15:40 Pausa Café (Pause Café)
15:40 – 16:00
Apresentação 5 (Présentation
5)
A Comparative Study of Kernel and Classical Methods in Supervised Learning
(Marcelo R. P. Ferreira and
Getúlio José Amorim do Amaral) Article
Slides
16:00 – 16:20
Apresentação 6 (Présentation
6)
Complementary
log-log and probit: news activation functions in the
multilayer perceptron (Gecynalda
S. da S. Gomes and Teresa B. Ludermir)
Article Slides
16:20 –
16:40 Apresentação
7 (Présentation 7)
Adaptive Information Extraction from Web Pages by Supervised Wrapper
Induction
(Rinaldo José de Lima,
Frederico Luiz Gonçalves Freitas and Bernard Espinasse) Article Slides
16:40 – 17:00
Apresentação 8 (Présentation
8)
Supervised
Classification and AUC (Ndèye Niang
and Gilbert Saporta) Article
Slides
17:00 – 17:20
Apresentação
9 (Présentation 9)
Beyond the non-probabilistic symbolic regression models for interval
variables
(Eufrasio de A. Lima Neto,
Gauss M. Cordeiro, Francisco de A.T. de Carvalho) Article Slides
17:20 –
17:40 Apresentação
10 (Présentation 10)
A Two Stage Clustering Method Combining Self-Organizing Maps and Ant K-means
(Jefferson R. Souza, Teresa B. Ludermir and Leandro
M. Almeida) Article Slides
Quinta-feira (7/5) – Jeudi (6/5)
Manhã (Matin)
08:30 –
09:15 Conferêncista
Convidado 5 (Conférencier Invité 5)
New Advances in Symbolic Data Analysis and Spatial Classification (Edwin Diday) Article Slides
09:15 –
10:00 Conferêncista
Convidado 6 (Conférencier Invité 6)
Models for Data or Models for Prediction? (Gilbert Saporta)
Article Slides
10:00 – 10:15 Pausa Café (Pause Café)
10:15 – 11:00
Conferêncista Convidado
7 (Conférencier Invité 7)
SPC-based Strategy for Detecting Frauds in Power Consumption Time Series
(Flávio
S. Fogliatto) Article
Slides
11:00 – 11:30
Conferêncista Convidado
8 (Conférencier Invité 8)
Some
Clustering Methods on Dissimilarity or Similarity Matrices: Uncovering Clusters
in WEB Content, Structure and Usage (Yves Lechevallier) Article Slides
11:30 –
12:00 Conferêncista Convidado 9
(Conférencier Invité 9)
Some Partitioning Clustering Models for Interval-valued Data (Francisco de
A.T. de Carvalho)
Article Slides
12:00 – 14:00 Almoço
(Dejeuner)
Tarde (Après-midi)
14:00 –
14:20 Apresentação 11
(Présentation 11)
Symmetrical Linear Regression models for Symbolic Interval Data
(Marco A. O. Domingues, Renata
M.C.R. de Souza and Francisco José A. Cysneiros) Article
Slides
14:20 –
14:40 Apresentação 12
(Présentation 12)
Application of Information Extraction in Large Semi-Structured Text
(Valmir Macário Filho, Ricardo
B. C. Prudêncio, Francisco A. T. De Carvalho, Leandro R. Torres and Laerte
Rodrigues Júnior) Article Slides
14:40 – 15:00
Apresentação 13 (Présentation
13)
Clustering
Electric Load Curves: The Brazilian experience
(José Francisco Moreira
Pessanha and Luiz da Costa Laurencel) Article
Slides
15:00 – 15:20 Pausa Café (Pause Café)
15:20 – 15:40
Apresentação 14 (Présentation
14)
Eliciting GAI preference models
with binary attributes aided by association rule mining (Sergio Queiroz) Article Slides
15:40 – 16:00
Apresentação 15 (Présentation
15)
Holt's
exponential smoothing model for interval-valued time series
(André Luis Santiago Maia and
Francisco de A.T. de Carvalho) Article
Slides
16:00 –
16:20 Apresentação 16
(Présentation 16)
Cartão de Pagamento do Governo Federal: uma Analise de Regras de Associação
rule
(Dr. Michel Silva, Me. Marcelo
Stopanovski, Me. Henrique Rocha and Bel. David Cosac) Article Slides
16:20 – 16:50 Mesa
Redonda: Cooperação Franco-Brasileira (Coopération Franco-Brésilienne)
16:50 – 17:00 Encerramento (Cloture)